Arch Pt. III: Who has responsibility for submitting Form F10 to the HSE?

In discusson somebody pointed out that the client has to sign form F10 – the form which has to be submitted to the Health and Safety Executive. This is true but but only to signify that they are aware of their duties under CDM. Under Reg. 21(1) It is the CDM co-ordinator who has the duty to submit the F10 (the form as such is not necessary provided the information required by the form is provided) ‘as soon as possible after their appointment’ – further information, such as the details of the Principal Contractor, if not known at the time have to be submitted in due course.

About nickzsc

I'm a civil engineer and a lecturer in the Department of Real Estate and Construction at Oxford Brookes. Amongst others I have interests in problem-based learning (PBL) and improving the learning experience through the use of various technologies including 'Virtual Learning Enviroments', wikis and blogs. To be continued
This entry was posted in Health and safety, Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *